a

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetuer adipiscing elit. Aenean commodo ligula eget.

242 Wythe Ave #4, Brooklyn, NY 11249
1-090-1197-9528
office@ourbusiness.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Oxygen Technical Services Ltd. (Oxygen) is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of its employees, customers, and other stakeholders.  Oxygen values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public, and recognizes that maintaining this trust requires that Oxygen be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with Oxygen.

During the course of regular Oxygen activities, Oxygen gathers and uses personal information.  Anyone from whom we collect information from should expect that it will be carefully guarded and that any use of information is subject to consent.

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual.  There are exceptions with business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories or online that are not considered personal information.

Oxygen Technical Services Ltd. Customers who use their personal contact information as business contact information, will be considered as the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Oxygen abides by the following practices when collecting, maintaining and using personal information.

An individual’s consent is required regarding the collection and proposed use of personal information when information is collected.  Consent can be either expressed orally, electronically, in writing or implied and can be provided directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from an individual’s action or inaction. An individual’s consent is required before confidential information is released to outside parties.

Use of Cookies:  When individuals visit Oxygen’s website, we may store some data on their computer in the form of a “cookie”. A “cookie” is a small piece of text that a website places in the cookie file of a browser that allows our website to recognize their personal computer the next time they visit. Cookies by themselves do not tell us their email address or otherwise identify them personally. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to their computer. Their web browser can be set to accept or reject cookies.

Accuracy: Personal information shall be as complete, accurate and up-to-date as possible.

Security Safeguards: Personal information gathered by Oxygen shall be kept in confidence. Oxygen employees shall be authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Appropriate physical and electronic measures shall be used to ensure personal information is secure. Access to customer and employee records shall be limited to those who require such information to fulfil their job responsibilities.

Openness: Upon request, individuals shall be given access to their record information. Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca.

Use of Information: We do not use any of your information to mail unsolicited mail. User must voluntarily sign up for our newsletters.

Third Party Disclosure:  The personal information user provides to us will not be shared, sold, or given to any third party invested in the business of marketing, or collecting marketing information.

Disclosure of Information: The personal information user provides us will not be shared or given away for any reason whatsoever outside of what it is submitted for.


The Oxygen Technical Services Ltd.’s President, Chief Executive Officer and employees will comply with the legal obligations imposed by the federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in commercial activities.

In this regard, we will respect and protect the privacy of personal information by complying with the following ten governing principles (as required by PIPEDA):

  1. Accountability
  2. Identifying purpose
  3. Consent
  4. Limiting collection
  5. Limiting use, disclosure and retention
  6. Accuracy
  7. Safeguards
  8. Openness
  9. Individual access
  10. Challenging compliance

Our Privacy Policy applies to personal information about our employees, customers, other individuals whose personal information is provided to us by third parties and in the general community with whom we interact that we collect, use or disclose in the course of commercial activities.

Lana Adeleye-Olusae is the Privacy Officer who will be accountable for Oxygen Technical Services Ltd.’s compliance with its legal obligations.

The Privacy Policy and accompanying Privacy Procedures are reviewed annually.

To learn more about the technologies and tools available, contact Oxygen Technologies today.